The following 2013 Fantasy Baseball Starting Pitcher Rankings are based on standard 5×5 scoring. Pitching categories include Wins, ERA, WHIP, Ks, and Saves. While the overall ranking is based in large part on the player’s projected performance, we also take into account upside and risk. Although several players are eligible at multiple positions, they are listed at the position that they will likely play the most in 2013. All leagues have different position eligibility requirements so be sure to check your settings before draft day.

2013 Rankings: C | 1B | 2B | SS | 3B | OF | SP | RP | PDFicon Cheatsheet

RankTierPlayerTmIPWKBBERAWHIP
11Clayton KershawLA227.214229632.531.02
21Stephen StrasburgWAS159.115197483.161.15
31Justin VerlanderDET238.117239602.641.06
42David PriceTB21120205592.561.10
52Cole HamelsPHI215.117216523.051.12
62Felix HernandezSEA23213223563.061.14
72Matt CainSF219.116193512.791.04
82Gio GonzalezWAS199.121207762.891.13
92Cliff LeePHI2116207283.161.11
103Jered WeaverLAA188.220142452.811.02
113Madison BumgarnerSF208.116191493.371.11
123CC SabathiaNYY20015197443.381.14
133Roy HalladayPHI156.111132364.491.22
143Kris MedlenATL13810120231.570.91
153Matt MooreTB177.111175813.811.35
164Aroldis ChapmanCIN71.25122231.510.81
174Chris SaleCWS19217192513.051.14
184Jordan ZimmermannWAS195.212153432.941.17
194Zack GreinkeLA212.115200543.481.20
204Yu DarvishTEX191.116221893.901.28
214James ShieldsKC227.215223583.521.17
225Yovani GallardoMLW20416204813.661.30
235R.A. DickeyTOR233.220230542.731.05
245Adam WainwrightSTL198.214184523.941.25
255Brett AndersonOAK3542572.571.03
265Tim LincecumSF18610190905.181.47
275Johnny CuetoCIN21719170492.781.17
286Max ScherzerDET187.216231603.741.27
296Jeff SamardzijaCHC174.29180563.811.22
306Jeremy HellicksonTB17710124593.101.25
316Mat LatosCIN209.114185643.481.16
326Brandon MorrowTOR124.210108412.961.11
336Josh JohnsonTOR191.18165653.811.28
347Matt HarveyNYM59.1370262.731.15
357Trevor BauerCLE16.1117136.061.65
367Hyun-Jin RyuLA00000.000.00
377Jon LesterBOS205.19166684.821.38
387C.J. WilsonLAA202.113173913.831.34
397Jarrod ParkerOAK181.113140633.471.26
407Dan HarenWAS176.212142384.331.29
418Michael FiersMLW127.29135363.741.26
428Wade DavisKC70.1387292.431.09
438Lance LynnSTL17618180643.781.32
448Jake PeavyCWS21911194493.371.10
458Drew SmylyDET99.1494333.991.27
469Trevor CahillARZ20013156743.781.29
479Brandon McCarthyARZ111873243.241.25
489Ryan VogelsongSF189.214158623.371.23
499Kyle LohseSTL21116143382.861.09
509Tommy MiloneOAK19013137363.741.28
5110Jon NieseNYM190.113155493.401.17
5210Hector SantiagoCWS70.1479403.331.34
5310Erasmo RamirezSEA59148123.361.00
5410Andy PettitteNYY75.1569212.871.14
5510Francisco LirianoPIT156.26167875.341.47
5610Alexi OgandoTEX66266173.271.00