2011 Rankings: QB | RB | WR | TE | Sleepers | Busts | Deep Sleepers | PDFicon Cheatsheet

2011 Fantasy Football Wide Receivers Rankings Outlook

Years ago it would be uncommon to see one let alone two or three wideouts taken in the first twelve picks but with the league going to a pass happy format and more leagues using a point per reception format things have changed. Grabbing an elite wide receiver is a must for any championship team.

Heading into the 2011 season Andre Johnson is our top receiver and is one of the consistent most fantasy players out there but he has two great wideouts standing very close to him. Both Calvin Johnson and Roddy White have similar attributes to Andre Johnson with Calvin being the better out of the two as a red zone target/standard league receiver and Roddy being an absolute beast in a point per reception league. All three have the potential for double digit touchdowns, well over 1,000 yards and over 90 catches if they stay healthy. It would not be a reach to take any of them in this first 15 picks of your draft. The stud receiver less talked about is Hakeem Nicks, Nicks is another big time receiver that will not go as high as the others but possible is the best value out of the top guys. Nicks figures to go close to the end of the second or even start of the third round but we would not be completely shocked if he ended the year as the top guy.

After the top four there is a ton talent still left on the board starting with Pittsburgh’s Mike Wallace who started the year slow but as soon as Big Ben returned his numbers were fantastic. After Wallace you can still get players like: Reggie Wayne who is still Manning’s favorite target, Jennings who is always the deep threat for Rodgers, and Larry Fitzgerald who put up solid numbers without a decent quarterback all of last year (if Kolb goes to Zona then Fitz will be prime to return to glory).

Even after the top talent there are still quality guys such as the duos of Dallas and Philly. Austin, Bryant, Jackson, and Maclin are all great talents and could service as a number one guy if you do not land any of the top eight. There are also beasts from a seasons ago such as Bowe, Brandon Marshall or Colston mixed in with breakout stars Stevie Johnson and Kenny Britt.

When speaking of the rookies (since everyone love to overdraft them) we do like Green, Jones, and Jon Baldwin (starting in KC) but it is tough for a rookie to have a huge fantasy impact in their first season so do not reach for these guys. A guy like Mike Thomas of the Jags will go overlooked and drafted after both Green and Jones but probably will have more of an impact this season.

Draft Day Advice

Don’t wait too long to start getting receivers, times are changing so treat them like running backs and get a few early then stack up on talent in the later rounds.

TiersRankPlayerTeamGamesRecYardsY/GAvgTD
11Andre JohnsonHOU1386121693.514.18
12Calvin JohnsonDET1677112070.014.512
13Roddy WhiteATL16115138986.812.110
14Hakeem NicksNYG1379105280.913.311
25Mike WallacePIT1660125778.621.010
26Reggie WayneIND16111135584.712.26
27Larry FitzgeraldARZ1690113771.112.66
28Greg JenningsGB1676126579.116.612
39Miles AustinDAL1669104165.115.17
310Mike WilliamsTB166596460.314.811
311Dwayne BoweKC1672116272.616.115
312DeSean JacksonPHI1447105675.422.56
413Brandon MarshallMIA1486101472.411.83
414Vincent JacksonSD51424849.617.73
415Austin CollieIND95864972.111.28
416Percy HarvinMIN147186862.012.25
417Kenny BrittTEN124277564.618.59
518Dez BryantDAL124556146.812.56
519Marques ColstonNO1584102368.212.27
520Steve JohnsonBUF1682107367.113.110
521Wes WelkerNE158684856.59.97
522Santonio HolmesNYJ125274662.214.36
623Mario ManninghamNYG166094459.015.79
624Jeremy MaclinPHI167096460.313.810
625Anquan BoldinBAL166483752.313.17
626Brandon LloydDEN1677144890.518.811
727Chad OchocincoNE146783159.412.44
728Santana MossWAS1693111569.712.06
729Michael CrabtreeSF165574146.313.56
730Steve SmithCAR144655439.612.02
731Mike ThomasJAC166682051.312.44
732Sidney RiceSEA61728046.716.52
833Jacoby FordOAK162547029.418.82
834Plaxico BurressNYJ000000
835Andre RobertsARI152430720.512.82
836A.J. GreenCIN000000
837Julio JonesATL000000
938Danny AmendolaSTL168568943.18.13
939Jerome SimpsonCIN52027755.413.93
940Braylon EdwardsSF165390456.517.17
941Steve BreastonKC134771855.215.31
942Pierre GarconIND146778456.011.76
1043Hines WardPIT165975547.212.85
1044Mike Sims-WalkerSTL144356240.113.17
1045Malcom FloydSD113771765.219.46
1146Mike WilliamsSEA146575153.611.62
1147Mark ClaytonSTL52330661.213.32
1148Davone BessMIA167982051.310.45
1149Anthony ArmstrongWAS154487158.119.83

If you have any fantasy football questions join our Fantasy Sports Forum, follow us on Twitter @FantasyAdvice or become a fan on Facebook.