2011 Rankings: QB | RB | WR | TE | Sleepers | Busts | Deep Sleepers | PDFicon Cheatsheet

2011 Fantasy Football Quarterback Rankings Outlook

The days of the ground and pound are over in the NFL, if you want to win you have to have a solid passing attack and offensive coordinators around the league are relaying even more on their quarterbacks. What this means in terms of fantasy is that there are many great options and strategies to go with when thinking about your QB spot. The elite quarterbacks have grown to six which includes Rodgers, Peyton, Brady, Rivers, Brees, and now Vick. To get one of these quarterbacks you will have to burn a top 40 pick but it could be well worth the investment. Barring injuries you can count on these six to produce for you every week.

The next sets of quarterbacks have a three time winning Super Bowl Champion, a guy returning from injury with arguably the best talent around him, a passer who threw for over 4300 yards, a few young guys will all upside. Big Ben, Romo, Schaub, Freeman, and Ryan are all very productive quarterbacks and anyone would be happy with any of these guys starting for them. Out of this bunch Matt Ryan and Freeman have slightly higher ceiling because their best days are ahead of them but also some risk to the youth factor. One great fact about Matt Ryan is he plays 12 games in a dome this season more than any other QB in 2011.

So above we discussed 11 great fantasy options but if you are in a deeper or 2 quarterback league you still have the great options. Eli Manning, Matt Stafford, Joe Flacco, and last years offensive rookie of the year, Sam Bradford could all give you great numbers. Even in the later rounds grabbing guys like Kolb or Tebow could pay off a great deal if they move into the right situations. (Orton leaving Denver and Kolb getting traded to the right team)

Draft Day Advice

What this all means is the QB position is the deepest it has been in years and there is no reason at all to reach on a quarterback. Typically, once someone take a QB the waterfall begins and people start to worry about filling their own quarterback position and might reach to ensure they get a quality one. If this happens be smart and capitalize on it. Grab the wideouts and backs that are slipping then take one or even two middle of the road QBs since the middle of the road is pretty damn good this season.

TiersRankPlayerTmGamesPctYardsY/GTDIntRush YdsTD
11Michael VickPHI1262.63018251.52166769
12Aaron RodgersGB1565.73922261.528113564
23Philip RiversSD1666.04710294.43013520
24Tom BradyNE1665.93900243.8364301
25Peyton ManningIND1666.34700293.83317180
26Drew BreesNO1668.14620288.83322-30
37Tony RomoDAL669.51605267.5117380
38Matt SchaubHOU1663.64370273.12412280
39Ben RoethlisbergerPIT1261.73200266.71751762
310Matt RyanATL1662.53705231.62891220
311Josh FreemanTB1661.43451215.72563640
412Eli ManningNYG1662.94002250.13125700
413Matthew StaffordDET359.4535178.361111
414Joe FlaccoBAL1662.63622226.42510841
415Jay CutlerCHI1560.43274218.323162321
416Sam BradfordSTL1660.03512219.51815631
517Kevin KolbARI860.81197149.677680
518Kyle OrtonDEN1358.83652280.9209980
519Matt CasselKC1558.23116207.72771250
520Mark SanchezNYJ1654.83291205.717131053
521Ryan FitzpatrickBUF1357.83000230.823152690
522David GarrardJAC1464.52734195.323152795
623Donovan McNabbMIN1358.33377259.814151510
624Colt McCoyCLE860.81576197.0691361
625Chad HenneMIA1561.43301220.11519520
626Cam NewtonCAR0000.00000
727Tim TebowDEN950.065472.7532276
728Andy DaltonCIN0000.00000
729Alex SmithSF1159.62370215.51410600
730Matt HasselbeckTEN1459.93001214.41217603
831Jason CampbellOAK1359.02387183.61382221
832Christian PonderMIN0000.00000
833John BeckWAS0000.00000

If you have any fantasy football questions join our Fantasy Sports Forum, follow us on Twitter @FantasyAdvice or become a fan on Facebook.