2010 Rankings: QB | RB | WR | TE | PDFicon Cheatsheet | Sleepers | Busts | Deep Sleepers

2010 Fantasy Football Wide Receiver Rankings Outlook

As the NFL has evolved into a much more pass-happy league loaded with committee backfields, the wide receiver position is becoming increasingly valuable in fantasy football. There’s definitely a lot of depth at the position and top-tier wide receivers are flying off the board early in 2010.

Debates about top players at other positions continue, but most seem to agree that Andre Johnson is this year’s unanimous No. 1 receiver. Last season, the big debate was between Johsnon and Larry Fitzgerald. Without Kurt Warner and Anquan Boldin, Fitzgerald’s value will take a slight hit, but still remains an elite option rounding out our first tier.

Our second tier includes a couple players that burst into fantasy relevance last year with Miles Austin and Sidney Rice. Was last year a fluke? We don’t think so. Tiers three and four consist of viable WR1 options as all but one topped the 1,000-yard mark last season. The remaining tiers are a mix of reliable vets such as Hines Ward and Donald Driver, as well sleeper candidates Jeremy Maclin, Malcom Floyd, and Devin Aromashodu.

Draft Day Advice

With the increasing trend in committee backfields, fantasy owners are drafting their receiving corps earlier than in years past. Whether your league starts two, three, or four receivers, and whether or not your league awards points for receptions, not snagging a top wide receiver with one of your early round picks is a big mistake.

RankTierNameTeamGRecYdsY/GAvgTD
11Andre JohnsonHOU16101156998.115.59
21Randy MossNWE168312647915.213
31Reggie WayneIND1610012647912.610
41Larry FitzgeraldARI1697109268.311.313
52Miles AustinDAL1681132082.516.311
62Roddy WhiteATL1685115372.113.611
72Sidney RiceMIN168313128215.88
82Calvin JohnsonDET146798470.314.75
93Brandon MarshallMIA15101112074.711.110
103Steve SmithNYG16107122076.311.47
113DeSean JacksonPHI1563116777.818.59
123Marques ColstonNOR1670107467.115.39
134Greg JenningsGNB1668111369.616.44
144Steve SmithCAR156598265.515.17
154Anquan BoldinBAL1584102468.312.24
164Chad OchocincoCIN1672104765.414.59
174Vincent JacksonSDG1568116777.817.29
185Michael CrabtreeSFO114862556.8132
195Percy HarvinMIN156079052.713.26
205Hakeem NicksNYG144779056.416.86
215Mike Sims-WalkerJAC156386957.913.87
225Jeremy MaclinPHI155576250.813.94
235Dwayne BoweKAN114758953.512.54
246Hines WardPIT1695116772.912.36
256Donald DriverGNB1670106166.315.26
266Devin AromashoduCHI102429829.812.44
276Pierre GarconIND15477655116.34
287Mike WallacePIT163975647.319.46
297Derrick MasonBAL1673102864.314.17
307T.J. HoushmandzadehSEA167991156.911.53
317Braylon EdwardsNYJ164568042.515.14
327Robert MeachemNOR164572245.1169
337Steve BreastonARI155571247.512.93
347Wes WelkerNWE14123134896.3114
358Santana MossWAS167090256.412.93
368Dez BryantDAL000000
378Jerricho CotcheryNYJ145782158.614.43
388Malcom FloydSDG164577648.517.21
398Kenny BrittTEN164270143.816.73
408Eddie RoyalDEN143734524.69.32
418Lee EvansBUF164461238.313.97
429Antonio BryantCIN133960046.215.44
439Chris ChambersKAN94573045.616.25
449Chaz SchilensOAK82936545.612.62
459Mario ManninghamNYG145782258.714.45
4610Mohamed MassaquoiCLE16346243918.43
4710Donnie AverySTL164758936.812.55
4810Josh MorganSFO165252732.910.13
4910Santonio HolmesNYJ167912487815.85
5010Johnny KnoxCHI154552735.111.75

If you have any questions for our fantasy experts, or you’re ready to start talking some football, sign up to join our free Fantasy Football Forum.