2010 Rankings: QB | RB | WR | TE | PDFicon Cheatsheet | Sleepers | Busts | Deep Sleepers

2010 Fantasy Football Tight End Rankings Outlook

The tight end position is certainly not what it used to be and hasn’t been for a couple years now. In the past, the drop off from elite tight end options to the next group was so dramatic that owners were forced to spend an early round pick to lock up a reliable producer. If you missed out on a top-tier performer you were left scrambling for a viable option late in the draft or even scrounging week-to-week off the waiver wire.

That’s not the case this year. With many NFL teams drafting top talent at the tight end position, we’re seeing more and more tight ends function as their team’s No. 1 receiving option. Last season was further evidence of this trend. Dallas Clark hauled in 100 receptions, Antonio Gates led the way in yardage as one of 11 tight ends who racked up 600-plus yards, while Vernon Davis had a league-best 13 touchdowns.

Draft Day Advice

Ok, so what does it all mean? For the first time in recent years you should be able to avoid the early round run of tight ends if you choose. Of course we won’t argue if you reach for Dallas Clark or Antonio Gates in the third or fourth round, but keep in mind there will still be plenty of productive options available later in the draft.

RankTierNameTeamGRecYdsY/GAvgTD
11Dallas ClarkIND16100110669.111.110
21Antonio GatesSDG1679115772.314.68
31Vernon DavisSFO167896560.312.413
41Jason WittenDAL1694103064.4112
52Jermichael FinleyGNB13556765212.35
62Brent CelekPHI167697160.712.88
72Tony GonzalezATL168386754.210.46
83Kellen WinslowTAM167788455.311.55
93Owen DanielsHOU84051964.9135
103Zach MillerOAK156680553.712.23
114Chris CooleyWAS72933247.411.42
124Visanthe ShiancoeMIN165656635.410.111
134Heath MillerPIT167678949.310.46
144Greg OlsenCHI166061238.310.28
154John CarlsonSEA165157435.911.37
164Dustin KellerNYJ164552232.611.62
175Kevin BossNYG154256737.813.55
185Jeremy ShockeyNOR144856940.611.93
195Jermaine GreshamCIN000000
205Brandon PettigrewDET113034631.511.52

If you have any questions for our fantasy experts, or you’re ready to start talking some football, sign up to join our free Fantasy Football Forum.