2010 Rankings: QB | RB | WR | TE | PDFicon Cheatsheet | Sleepers | Busts | Deep Sleepers

2010 Fantasy Football Quarterbacks Rankings Outlook

There are plenty of solid options when it comes to this year’s crop of 2010 fantasy quarterbacks. Aaron Rodgers, Drew Brees, and Peyton Manning are as good as they get at the position, but there are several other low-risk options available deep into the draft.

Many rankings have Brees as the top QB, but Rodgers was second in fantasy scoring behind Chris Johnson last season. With an improved offensive line, breakout TE Jermichael Finley, and talented receiver corps, its hard not to imagine an upward trend. While we still feel that the top running backs should be drafted ahead of him, Rodgers is worthy of a early-round pick as he could lead all players in fantasy points in 2010.

If you don’t snag one of the top-tier quarterbacks, Matt Schaub, Tom Brady, Tony Romo, Philip Rivers, and Brett Favre represent the next group who are all worthy of a QB1 spot in all leagues.

If you don’t land a stud in the earlier rounds, or if your draft strategy is to stock up on running backs and receivers first, you can get still good production with high-upside options like Joe Flacco, Eli Manning, Jay Cutler, Kevin Kolb, and Matt Ryan just to name a few.

Draft Day Advice

Quarterback is a much deeper position this year, so it’s wise to spend your early-round picks on elite running backs and receivers. However, if you do draft one early, snagging players like Aaron Rodgers, Drew Brees or Peyton Manning will help secure a weekly advantage at the position.

RankTierNameTeamGPctYdsY/GTDIntRush YdsTD
11Aaron RodgersGNB1664.74434277.13073165
21Drew BreesNOR1570.64388292.53411332
31Peyton ManningIND1668.84500281.33316-130
42Matt SchaubHOU1667.94770298.12915570
52Tom BradyNWE1665.74398274.92813441
62Tony RomoDAL1663.14483280.22691051
72Philip RiversSDG1665.24254265.9289501
82Brett FavreMIN1668.44202262.633770
93Joe FlaccoBAL1663.13613225.82112560
103Eli ManningNYG1662.34021251.32714650
113Jay CutlerCHI1660.53666229.127261731
123Kevin KolbPHI564.6741148.243-11
133Matt RyanATL1458.32916208.32214491
144Donovan McNabbWAS1460.33553253.822101402
154Alex SmithSFO1160.52350213.61812510
164Carson PalmerCIN1660.53094193.42113933
175Ben RoethlisbergerPIT1566.64328288.52612822
185Chad HenneMIA1460.82878205.61214321
195Matt LeinartARI866.243554.403-60
205Matthew StaffordDET1053.32267226.713201082
215David GarrardJAC1660.93597224.815103233
226Vince YoungTEN1258.71879156.61072812
236Matt CasselKAN15552924194.916161890
246Jason CampbellOAK1664.53618226.120152361
256Mark SanchezNYJ1553.82444162.912201063
266Kyle OrtonDEN1662.13802237.62112710
277Matt MooreCAR761.6105315.482-30
287Matt HasselbeckSEA14603029216.417171190
297Josh FreemanTAM1054.61857185.710181610
317Trent EdwardsBUF860.11169146.1671060
317Jake DelhommeCLE1155.52015183.2818600
327Sam BradfordSTL00000000

If you have any questions for our fantasy experts, or you’re ready to start talking some football, sign up to join our free Fantasy Football Forum.