2011 Fantasy Baseball Starting Pitchers Rankings Outlook: When drafting starting pitching you always need your ace, a few solid pitchers, and of course, those upside guys on your team. When it comes to having an ace you cannot do any better than Roy Halladay. He was a stud a season ago and we expect more of the same this year. The downside of getting Halladay is the fact you might have to spend an early second or even a first round pick to get him.

We also really like King Felix who will almost certainly improve on his 13 win total. One pitcher that does not get the respect he deserves is Adam Wainwright, he is an elite pitcher and draft him with the confidence that he is. Pitchers like Tommy Hanson have all the potential to be an elite pitcher and you can drafted much later than any of the true studs.

Of course the studs and solid pitchers are the easy ones to draft so here is a quick tip when drafting a pitcher in the later rounds. We typically like pitchers that at least average one strikeout per inning. The less balls in play, the more good stats they will put up.

Draft-Day Advice: Remember to have a few sleeper pitchers in mind for the end of your draft. A guy like Daniel Hudson is poised for breakout year or if a guy like Bud Norris works out with your last round pick it could be the difference between winning and losing.

The following are our 2011 Fantasy Baseball Rankings, which are based on standard 5×5 scoring and take into account projected stats as well as upside and risk. Offensive categories include BA, HRs, Runs, RBIs, and SBs. Pitching categories are Wins, ERA, WHIP, Ks, and Saves. Although several players are eligible at multiple positions, they are listed at the position that they will most likely play the most in 2011. All leagues have different position eligibility requirements so be sure to check your settings before draft day.

2011 Fantasy Baseball Rankings: C | 1B | 2B | SS | 3B | OF | SP | RP | PDFicon Draft Day Cheatsheet

TierRankPlayerTmIPWKBBERAWHIP
11Roy HalladayPHI250.221219302.441.04
12Felix HernandezSEA249.213232702.271.06
13Tim LincecumSF212.116231763.431.27
24Jon LesterBOS20819225833.251.2
25David PriceTB208.219188792.721.19
26Clayton KershawLA204.113212812.911.18
27CC SabathiaNYY237.221197743.181.19
28Cliff LeePHI212.112185183.181
39Justin VerlanderDET224.118219713.371.16
310Josh JohnsonFLA183.211186482.31.11
311Mat LatosSD184.214189502.921.08
312Tommy HansonATL202.210173563.331.17
313Ubaldo JimenezCOL221.219214922.881.15
314Francisco LirianoMIN191.214201583.621.26
415Zack GreinkeMLW22010181554.171.25
416Yovani GallardoMLW18514200753.841.37
417Chris CarpenterSTL23516179633.221.18
418Cole HamelsPHI208.212211613.061.18
419Brett AndersonOAK112.1775222.81.19
520Jered WeaverANA224.113233543.011.07
521Max ScherzerDET195.212184703.51.25
522Dan HarenANA23512216543.911.27
623Matt CainSF223.113177613.141.08
624Jeremy HellicksonTB36.143383.471.1
625Daniel HudsonARZ95.1884272.451
626Jonathan SanchezSF193.113205963.071.23
627Ricky NolascoFLA157.214147334.511.28
628Gio GonzalezOAK200.215171923.231.31
729Roy OswaltPHI211.213193552.761.03
730Chad BillingsleyLA191.212171693.571.28
731Clay BuchholzBOS173.217120672.331.2
732John DanksCWS21315162703.721.22
733Brett MyersHOU223.214180663.141.24
734Wandy RodriguezHOU19511178683.61.29
835Jaime GarciaSTL163.113132642.71.32
836C.J. WilsonTEX20415170933.351.25
837Matt GarzaCHC204.215150633.911.25
838Colby LewisTEX20112196653.721.19
939Edinson VolquezCIN62.2467354.311.5
940Phil HughesNYY176.118146584.191.25
941Ricky RomeroTOR21014174823.731.29
942Bud NorrisHOU153.29158774.921.48
943Brian MatuszBAL175.210143634.31.34
944Madison BumgarnerSF1117862631.31

If you have any questions for our fantasy experts, or you’re ready to start talking some baseball, sign up to join our free Fantasy Sports Forum.