2011 Fantasy Baseball Relief Pitchers Rankings Outlook: Depending on your leagues settings relief pitchers can make or break your fantasy team. When drafting a relief pitcher one must take into account the players skill set but also the save chances that said player will get due to his team.

It might be a little bit of a surprise to have Soria has our number one relief pitcher but there is not arguing his talent. Soria has a career 2.01 ERA and a career whip sitting at .99 also the Royals might not win a ton of games but play in a ton of close ones. Soria had 43 saves a season ago.

Not far behind Soria is Neftali Feliz and his rocket for an arm. When he throws the ball it looks effortless but the gun always has him three digits. Rounding out the first tier is Rivera, he just will not go away and playing on the Yankees means he will get a ton of save chances.

If you are in a standard five by five league Marmol is a huge assets due to 200K potential. If you want any of these top relief pitchers (this also includes: Wilson, Bell, Bailey Rodriguez) you will probably have to burn an early middle round pick simply since closers are a rotating door for most teams and you will have to spend a good pick to get a good safe closer.

Draft-Day Advice: There is always the strategy of getting quantity over quality and you will find those guys towards the end of our rankings since we prefer taking relief pitchers with upside with our later rounds picks. We are keying in on guys like Chapman and McGee late since we believe if they take over the starting closer job they have the talent to be very productive, we recommend you do the same.

The following are our 2011 Fantasy Baseball Rankings, which are based on standard 5×5 scoring and take into account projected stats as well as upside and risk. Offensive categories include BA, HRs, Runs, RBIs, and SBs. Pitching categories are Wins, ERA, WHIP, Ks, and Saves. Although several players are eligible at multiple positions, they are listed at the position that they will most likely play the most in 2011. All leagues have different position eligibility requirements so be sure to check your settings before draft day.

2011 Fantasy Baseball Rankings: C | 1B | 2B | SS | 3B | OF | SP | RP | PDFicon Draft Day Cheatsheet

TierRankPlayerTmIPWSVKBBERAWHIP
11Joakim SoriaKC65.214371161.781.05
12Neftali FelizTEX69.144071182.730.88
13Mariano RiveraNYY6033345111.80.83
24Carlos MarmolCHC77.2238138522.551.18
25Brian WilsonSF74.234893261.811.18
26Heath BellSD7064786281.931.2
37Andrew BaileyOAK4912542131.470.96
38Francisco RodriguezNYM57.142567212.21.15
39Jonathan BroxtonLA62.152273284.041.48
310Jonathan PapelbonBOS6753776283.91.27
311Joe NathanMIN0000000
412Chris PerezCLE6322361281.711.08
413John AxfordMLW5882476272.481.19
414Matt ThorntonCWS60.25881202.671.01
415Jose ValverdeDET63226633231.16
516Craig KimbrelATL20.24140160.441.21
517J.J. PutzARZ547365152.831.04
518Brad LidgePHI45.212752242.961.23
519Evan MeekPIT805470312.141.05
520Leo NunezFLA6543071213.461.28
521Drew StorenWAS55.14552223.581.27
622Huston StreetCOL47.142045113.611.06
623Ryan FranklinSTL6562742103.461.03
724David AardsmaSEA49.203149253.441.17
725Frank FranciscoTOR52.26260183.761.27
726Brandon LyonHOU7862054313.121.27
727Francisco CorderoCIN72.264059363.841.43
828Jake McGeeTB500631.81
829Kevin GreggBAL5923758303.511.39
830Fernando RodneyANA6841453354.241.54
831Aroldis ChapmanCIN13.1201952.031.05

If you have any questions for our fantasy experts, or you’re ready to start talking some baseball, sign up to join our free Fantasy Sports Forum.